Blog Cloud Computing 25 Free Questions on CompTIA A+ (220-1101) Core 1 Certification Exam
Free Questions on CompTIA 220 1101Exam

25 Free Questions on CompTIA A+ (220-1101) Core 1 Certification Exam

The CompTIA A+ certification is designed for entry level IT professionals to evaluate their understanding of working with computer systems, hardware and networking. This certification is issued by CompTIA and is useful for starting a career in information technology. 

If you are preparing for the CompTIA A+ certification and want to assess your skills then you have come to the right place. No matter how well you prepare, if you don’t know what is expected from you in the exam, you will feel it difficult to pass. Practice tests will help you to evaluate yourself and understand where you stand in your preparation and where you need to focus more.

About the Exam

  • The CompTIA A+ consists of two core series exams. The 220-1101(Core 1) and the 220-1102 (Core 2)
  • 90 questions to be answered in 90 minutes
  • Multiple choice (single and multi choice), drag and drop, performance based questions

Latest Updates:

Note: The exam code for CompTIA A+ 220-1001(core 1) has been changed to CompTIA A+ 220-1101(core 1) on April 2022.

Knowledge tested on the exam 220-1101 :

Let us understand what knowledge is tested in the CompTIA A+ 220-1101 exam. The following are the 6 domains of the exam and respective weightage of the questions.

DomainPercentage of Examination
Mobile Devices15%
Networking 20%
Hardware25%
Virtualization and Cloud Computing 11%
Hardware and Network Troubleshooting29%

The objectives of the CompTIA A+ exam can be downloaded on the CompTIA website.

If you are preparing for the CompTIA A+ certification, here is the list of 25 free Questions and Answers for the 220-1101 exam to get started with your preparation. 

Domain: Networking

Q1 : Which of the following is used to remove the outer covering of the cable to get to the wire pairs within?

A. Crimper
B. Cable/Wire stripper
C. Loopback plug
D. Punchdown tool

Correct Answer: B
Explanation: 
Cable/Wire stripper is used to remove the outer covering on the cable. 
Option A is incorrect because a crimper is used to attach media connectors.
Option C is incorrect because the loopback plug is used as a test cable.
Option D is incorrect because the Punchdown tool is used to twist pair cables to connectors.
Reference Link: https://www.computerhope.com/jargon/w/wirestrip.htm

Domain: Networking

Q2 : A computer network that displays characteristics of more than one of the three standard network models is called __________.

A. Mixed mode
B. Peer to peer
C. Client server
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

Mixed mode network is a network that can include elements from more than one of the three standard network models. 

Option B is incorrect because the peer-to-peer network does not include any other type of network model.
Option C is incorrect because the client-server network does not include any other type of network model.

Reference Link : https://www.researchgate.net/publication/4262745_Mixed_Client_Server_and_Peer_to_Peer_System_for_Internet_Content_Providers

 

Domain: Networking

Q3 : What correctly defines telnet?

A. A protocol is used to upload files to or download files from a file server.
B. A protocol used for email communication.
C. A protocol running on port 23 that enables users at one site to simulate a session on a remote host.
D. A protocol that downloads web page files from the web server.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Telnet is a protocol that enables a user to simulate a session on the remote host.(Telnet runs on port 23)

Option A is incorrect because FTP is the protocol to download or upload files from a file server.
Option B is incorrect because the SMTP is the protocol generally used in email communication..
Option D is incorrect because HTTP is  the protocol that downloads web page files from a web server .

Reference Link: https://www.techtarget.com/searchnetworking/definition/Telnet

 

Domain: Networking

Q4 : Which of the following are wireless technologies?

A. Bluetooth
B. 802.11
C. RFID
D. All the above
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: 

Bluetooth, 802.11, and RFID all are wireless technologies, so option D is correct.

Reference Link: https://www.elprocus.com/types-of-wireless-communication-applications/

 

Domain: Networking

Q5 : Which of the following is used to identify an individual TCP/IP node?

A. Subnet mask
B. Default gateway
C. VPN
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A default gateway is used to identify an individual TCP/IP node.

Option A is incorrect because the subnet mask is used to divide an IP into two parts.
Option C is incorrect because VPN is used to create a private network while using a public network.

Reference Link: https://www.itpro.co.uk/network-internet/30327/what-is-a-default-gateway

 

Domain: Hardware

Q6 : Cat 5e transmits data at speeds up to 1 Gbps (1000 Mbps)?

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

Cat 5e transmits data at up to 1Gbps. 

Reference Link: https://www.netwerkkabel.eu/en/blogs/blog/what-is-the-difference-between-cat-5-and-cat-5e/

 

Domain: Hardware

Q7 : ___________ connectors are used with Apple devices for power.

USB

A. Thunderbolt
B. Lighting
C. Micro
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: 

Lighting connectors are used in Apple devices for power. 

Option A is incorrect because USBs ports are generally used in connecting peripherals for data transfer between devices.
Option B is incorrect because Thunderbolt ports(developed by Intel) are also used in connecting peripherals for data transfer  but they are  a lot faster than usb.(40 gbps is the data transfer data in thunderbolt)
Option D is incorrect because Micro is a type of USB connector used in mobile devices; like cellphones and digital cameras.

Reference Link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightning_(connector)

 

Domain: Hardware

Q8 : You want to connect to 127 peripherals in a single connection. Which connection type should you use?

A. SATA
B. Serial
C. USB
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: 

Only USB allows connecting to 127 peripherals in a single connection. 

Option A is incorrect because SATA is a hard disk cable type.
Option B is incorrect because Serial is a peripheral cable used for serial connection on the system.

Reference Link: https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000685.htm

 

Domain: Hardware

Q9 : ______ is not compatible with any earlier type of random-access memory.

A. DDR6
B. DDR4
C. DDR3
D. DDR2

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: 

DDR4 is not compatible with any earlier type of RAM. 

Option A is incorrect because there is no DDR6 type ram.
Options C and D are incorrect because DDR3 and DDR2  are compatible with earlier versions.

Reference Link: https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-in/000136771/what-does-the-msconfig-utility-do-in-windows-8-8-1-and-10-on-your-dell-pc

 

Domain: Hardware

Q10 : Does the SATA(Serial ATA) power connector have 18 pins?

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

SATA power connector has 15 pins. 

Reference Link: https://www.lifewire.com/sata-15-pin-power-connector-pinout-2624584

Domain: Hardware

Q11 : Which of the following is/are a valid type of RAID?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 20
C. RAID 10
D. RAID 15
E. RAID 5

Correct Answers: A, C and E

Explanation:

RAID  0, RAID 5, RAID 10 are the valid RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) types.

Reference Link: https://www.startech.com/en-eu/faq/raid-modes-explanation

 

Domain: Hardware and Network Troubleshooting

Q12 : Which of the following commands can be used to resolve IP conflict issues? (select all that apply)

A. Ipconfig/release
B. Ipconfig/renew
C. ipconfig/all 
D. None of the above

Correct Answers: A and B

Explanation: 

Ipconfig/release, Ipconfig/renew are used to resolve IP conflict issues. 

Reference Link: https://www.manageengine.com/products/oputils/tech-topics/how-to-fix-ip-address-conflict.html

 

Domain: Hardware and Network Troubleshooting

Q13 : You have identified that you are able to ping the network using Ip address but  not with the resource name. What could be the possible issue here?

A. DNS issue
B. IP conflict
C. Defected NIC
D. Malfunctioned network Adaptor

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

DNS issues are generally the issue in which devices are not able to resolve names. 

Option B is incorrect because IP conflict is not the issue related to name resolution.
Option C is incorrect because a defected NIC will not be able to connect to a network.
Option D is incorrect because a malfunctioned network adaptor will not be able to connect to any network.

Reference Link: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/networking/dns/troubleshoot/troubleshoot-dns-server

 

Domain: Hardware and Network Troubleshooting

Q14 : Put the following troubleshooting method in the correct order?

Step – 1. Document finding, action, and outcomes.

Step – 2. Establish a theory of probable cause.

Step – 3. Identify the problem.

Step – 4. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

Step – 5. Verify full system functionalities. 

A. 3,2,4,5,1
B. 1,2,3,4,5
C. 4,3,5,1,2
D. 1,5,4,2,3

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:  

The recommended troubleshooting methods  in the correct sequence are as following:-

  1. Identify the problem.
  2. Establish a theory of probable cause.
  3. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
  4. Verify full system functionalities.
  5. Document finding, action, and outcomes

Reference Link: https://asmed.com/comptia-a-troubleshooting-process/

 

Domain: Hardware and Network Troubleshooting

Q15 : POST is done during boot to check if all the devices are working correctly.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

POST(Power on self-test) checks if the devices connected to the system are working correctly. 

Reference Link: https://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

 

Domain: Virtualization and cloud computing

Q16 : In which of the cloud models, vendors provide only hardware platforms and we need to install, manage our own operating system ? 

A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. Public cloud

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

Infrastructure as a service (IaaS) is a cloud model in which vendors only provide hardware platforms and clients need to install, manage their own software systems. 

Option B is incorrect because Platform as a service (PaaS) involves vendors providing hardware and software infrastructure  but clients need to manage the system.
Option C is incorrect because Software as a service (SaaS) involves the vendor providing a complete solution that includes the hardware platform, operating system, software, and applications running on it.
Option D is incorrect because Public cloud is a type of cloud architecture not the cloud model.

Reference Link : https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/iaas-paas-saas

 

Domain: Virtualization and cloud computing

Q17 : Which hypervisor runs within a conventional operating system environment?

A. Type – I
B. Type – II
C. Main
D. VDI

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: 

Only type-II hypervisors run within a conventional operating system environment.

Option A is incorrect because type – I hypervisor runs directly on the host’s hardware to control the hardware and manage the guest operating system.
Option C is incorrect because main is not a type of hypervisor.
Option D is incorrect because VDI(Virtual desktop infrastructure) is created using a hypervisor and not the type of hypervisor.

Reference Link :  Type I & Type II Hypervisor

 

Domain: Virtualization and cloud computing

Q18 : Which software component allows virtual machines to exist?

A. ACL
B. NIC
C. Hypervisor
D. VDI

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: 

Hypervisor is a software component that allows creation of virtual machines.

Option A is incorrect because ACL(Access control list) allows security configurations in virtual networks.
Option B is incorrect because VNICs allow the creation of virtual networks in cloud environments. 
Option D is incorrect because VDI(Virtual desktop infrastructure) is a virtual machine created using a hypervisor.

Reference Link :  Hypervisor

 

Domain: Virtualization and cloud computing

Q19 : The Cloud computing environment where the same computing resources are shared among multiple customers is known as _______.

A. Public cloud
B. Private cloud
C. Hybrid cloud
D. Multi cloud

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:  

Public cloud is a cloud environment, where the same computing resources are shared among multiple customers.

Option B is incorrect because Private cloud is a cloud computing environment dedicated to a single customer.
Option C is incorrect because Hybrid cloud is IT infrastructure that connects at least one public  and at least one private cloud. 
Option D is incorrect because Multi-cloud is a cloud environment in which a combination of public and private clouds are utilized to design the environment.

Reference Link :  Public, private & hybrid cloud

 

Domain: Virtualization and cloud computing

Q20 : The ability to add additional compute resources at any time in a cloud solution is called _______.    

A. Resource pooling
B. Capex
C. Opex
D. On-demand

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: 

Adding additional compute resources is done using on-demand resource utilization.

Option A is incorrect because Resource pooling is a concept to pool a collection of resources called a pool that can be shared by virtual systems.
Option B is incorrect because Capex is related to costing in a cloud environment.
Option C is incorrect because Opex is related to costing in a cloud environment.

Reference Link :  https://www.infotech.co.uk/understanding-technology/cloud-computing

 

Domain: Mobile Devices

Q21 : Solid state drives use magnetic disks ?  

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: 

Solid state drive(SSD) does not use any magnetic disk, instead SSD reads and writes data to underlying interconnected flash memory chips made of silicon.

Reference Link :  SSD Vs HDD

 

Domain: Mobile Devices

Q22 : Which of the following allows mobile devices to establish radio communication by touching one another ?

A. Bluetooth
B. NFC
C. Hotspot
D. Infrared

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Near Field Communication (NFC) is a short-range technology allowing mobile devices to connect by touching one another.

Option A is incorrect because Bluetooth can connect mobile devices but does not specifically require touching of devices to get connected.
Option C is incorrect because Mobile devices can act as 802.11 hotspots for other wireless devices in the area.
Option D is incorrect because Infrared technology requires direct line of sight and has been used for printers in the past.

Reference Link :  NFC 

 

Domain: Mobile Devices

Q23 : In-plane switching solves the issue of poor quality at angles other than straight on ?

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:  

In-Plane Switching (IPS) is a technology that solves the issue of poor quality at angles other than straight on. It also provides better color quality.

Reference Link :  IPS

 

Domain: Mobile Devices

Q24 :  _________ is a special screwdriver typically required to work on a notebook?

A. Hex
B. T-8 Torx
C. Flat Head
D. Allen Wrench

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:  

T-8 Torx is a special screwdriver used to work on a notebook.

Option A is incorrect because hex screws are in the shape of hexagon and are not generally found fitted in notebook.
Option C is incorrect because the flat head screwdriver has a pointed flat head and is not used in opening up the notebook.
Option D is incorrect because an allen wrench screwdriver is used to turn screws and bolts.

Reference Link :  T-8 Torx

 

Domain: Mobile Devices

Q25 : Which of the following  is/are true about Fluorescent and LED backlighting ?

A. Fluorescent is thinner and lighter compared to LED
B. Fluorescent is cheaper than LED.
C. Fluorescent lifespan is shorter than LED.
D. Fluorescent has more power consumption compared to LED.
E. All the above.

Correct Answers: B, C and D

Explanation:  

Fluorescent is thicker, heavier, cheaper and consumes more power in comparison to LEDs.

Reference Link :  Display technologies

Summary

Hope the above 25 free questions will help you to prepare for the CompTIA A+ core 1 exam. We strongly recommend you to download the exam objectives and make sure you cover all the exam objectives so that you can pass the exam in the first attempt. You can also practice using Whizlabs’s CompTIA A+ practice tests.

About Dharmalingam N

Dharmalingam.N holds a master degree in Business Administration and writes on a wide range of topics ranging from technology to business analysis. He has a background in Relationship Management. Some of the topics he has written about and that have been published include; project management, business analysis and customer engagement.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here