az-900 exam questions

Free AZ-900 Exam Questions on Microsoft Azure Exam AZ-900 Certification

Are you looking for Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Certification AZ-900 exam questions for free? – This Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Certification blog post will be very helpful for your preparation on AZ-900 certification exam. By learning these AZ-900 exam questions and answers with detailed explanation, you will be able to understand the exam objectives of the AZ-900 actual exam. These AZ-900 sample questions help you to obtain a remarkable progress in your AZ-900 exam preparation.

AZ-900 exam tests the skills of candidates such as Cloud concepts, Azure services, Azure workloads, Azure security & privacy and Azure pricing & support. By having basic knowledge of cloud services and Microsoft Azure, anyone can take this exam.

Remember, practice is essential in mastering any skill, and preparing for the AZ-900 exam is no exception. So, seize this opportunity to challenge yourself, reinforce your understanding of Azure fundamentals, and move closer to achieving the Azure Fundamentals certification.

Let us start learning through these AZ-900 free questions and answers !

New Updated AZ:900 Exam Questions:

Table of Contents

Domain : Describe Azure architecture and services

Q1 : Your organization is looking for a physical migration service that helps to transfer 70 TB of files from an on-premise data center to Azure in a quick, inexpensive, and reliable way. Which of the following services will you select for this task?

  1. Azure Batch
  2. Azure ExpressRoute
  3. Azure Data Box
  4. Azure Migrate

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: 

The organization is looking for a physical data transfer method.

  • Option A is Incorrect:  Azure Batch is not used for data transfer. Azure Batch runs large-scale applications efficiently in the cloud.
  • Option B is Incorrect: Azure ExpressRoute is a service that enables you to create private connections between Azure datacenters and on-premises infrastructure or in a colocation environment.
  • Option C is Correct: Azure Data Box ships a storage device to your data center that has a maximum usable storage capacity of 80 TB.  So, Azure Data Box helps to move large amounts of data to Azure with little or no impact on the network.
  • Option D is Incorrect: Azure Migrate is an infrastructure Migration service.

References:

Domain : Describe Azure management and governance

Q2 : A company wants to make use of an Azure service in private preview. Are Azure services in private preview available only to a selective portion of customers?

  1. Yes
  2. No

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

Services in private preview are only available a few customers to take part in early access to new concepts and features.

An example is given below. If you go to the services available in the beta phase and click on “Try it”

For more information on services in the beta test phase, please visit the below URL-

Preview Terms Of Use | Microsoft Azure

Domain : Describe cloud concepts

Q3 : A company wants to migrate its current on-premises servers to Azure. They want to ensure that the servers are running even if a single Azure Data Center goes down. Which of the following terms refers to the solution that needs to be in place to fulfill this requirement?

  1. Fault tolerance
  2. Elasticity
  3. Scalability
  4. Low Latency

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: 

This concept of Fault tolerance refers to achieving high availability on the cloud.

  • Options B and C are incorrect since this refers to how best you can scale up or down based on demand.
  • Option D is incorrect since this refers to data transfer.

For more information on resiliency in Azure, please visit the below URL-

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/features/resiliency/

Domain : Describe Azure architecture and services

Q4 : A company is planning to deploy Azure resources to a resource group. But the resources would belong to different regions. Can you have resources that belong to the same resource group but be in multiple regions?

  1. Yes
  2. No

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An example is shown below in Azure, where you can have resources in the same resource groups, but in different regions.

For more information on Azure Resource Manager, please visit the below URL-

Domain : Describe Azure architecture and services

Q5 : A company is planning to deploy Azure resources to a resource group. The company is planning to assign tags to the resource groups. Would the resources in the resource group also inherit the same tags?

  1. Yes
  2. No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An example is shown below where a resource group has a tag defined.

  1. And there is a resource defined in the resource group.
  1. If you go to the Tags section of the resource, you will see that there are no tags defined.

For more information on Azure Resource Group Tags, please visit the below URL-

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-using-tags

 

Domain : Describe cloud concepts

Q6 : A company is planning to create several Virtual Machines in Azure. Which of the following is the right category to which the Azure Virtual Machine belongs?

A. Infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
B. Platform as a service (PaaS)
C. Software as a service (SaaS)
D. Function as a service (FaaS)

Answer : A

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation gives an example of the difference between IaaS, PaaS, and SaaS, as shown below.

Difference between IaaS, PaaS, and SaaS in Microsoft Azure

IaaS constitutes the Infrastructure that constitutes your Azure Virtual Machines.

Since this is clearly shown, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on what is IaaS, please visit the below URL- https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/overview/what-is-iaas/

 

 

 

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q7 : A company is planning to deploy Azure resources to a resource group. The company is planning to assign tags to the resource groups. Would the resources in the resource group also inherit the same tags?

A. True
B. False

Answer : B

Explanation :

An example is shown below where a resource group has a tag defined.

Resource group tags defined in Microsoft Azure

And there is a resource defined in the resource group.

Resource defined in the Microsoft Azure Resource group

If you go to the Tags section of the resource, you will see that there are no tags defined.

Resources in the Resource group has no tags defined

For more information on Azure Resource Group Tags, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-using-tags

 

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q8: A company is planning to deploy Azure resources to a resource group. The company is planning to assign permissions to the resource groups. Would the resources in the resource group also inherit the same permissions?

A. True
B. False

Answer : A

Explanation :

An example is shown below where a resource group has a permission defined.

Microsoft Azure Resource group has a permission defined

And there is a resource defined in the resource group.

Resource defined in the Resource group

If you go to the Access Control section of the resource, you will see that the permissions are inherited from the resource group.

Permissions are inherited from the Microsoft Azure resource group

For more information on role-based access control, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/role-based-access-control/role-assignments-porta

 

Domain : Describe cloud concepts

Q9 : A company is planning to host an application on a set of Virtual Machines in Azure. They want to ensure that the application recovers from a region-wide failure in Azure. Which of the following concept needs to be considered to fulfil this requirement?

A. Scalability
B. Disaster Recovery
C. Agility
D. Elasticity

Answer : B

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

Disaster Recovery service for Microsoft Azure Applications

Option A is incorrect since this is used to scale in our scale-out infrastructure.
Option C is incorrect since this is used from a customer perspective to make applications more agile.
Option D is incorrect since this is used to make an application more flexible in its architecture based on user demand.

For more information on disaster recovery in Azure, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/resiliency/disaster-recovery-azure-applications

 

Domain: Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q10 : An IT Engineer needs to create a Virtual Machine in Azure. Currently, the IT Engineer has a Windows desktop along with the Azure Command Line Interface (CLI). Which of the following would allow the IT engineer to use the Azure Command Line Interface? Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

A. PowerShell
B. File and Print Explorer
C. Command Prompt
D. Control Panel

Answers : A and C

Explanation :

You can launch the Azure command-line tool from the command prompt as shown below.

Microsoft Azure command line tool from the Command prompt

Or you could also launch it from PowerShell as shown below.

Microsoft Azure Command Line Interface through PowerShell

Options B and D are incorrect because you can’t launch Azure Command-Line from any of these options.

For more information on Azure Command Line Interface, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/cli/azure/get-started-with-azure-cli?view=azure-cli-latest

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q11 : A company is planning to use Azure Storage Accounts. They have the following requirement.
Storage Account should automatically replicate data to the secondary region.
Can configuring the Read-Access Geo-Redundant Storage Account automatically replicate data to the secondary region?

A. True
B. False

Answer : A

Explanation :

Replication in Storage creation has Read Access Geo Redundant Storage by default

You need to set the replication strategy in order to make this possible. Below is the table on the redundancy for storage accounts.

Setting the replication strategy in Microsoft Azure Storage account creation

For ensuring data is replicated to another region, you have to choose either Geo-redundant storage or Read access geo-redundant storage.

For more information on Azure storage redundancy, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q12 : A company has several resources hosted in Azure. They want to have a comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from the Azure cloud. Which of the following service would you use for this requirement?

A. Azure Event Hubs
B. Azure Analysis Services
C. Azure Advisor
D. Azure Monitor

Answer : D

Explanation :

Azure Monitor delivers a comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments. Thus it maximizes the availability and performance of your applications and services. It helps you understand how your applications are performing and proactively identifies issues affecting them and the resources they depend on.

For more information on Azure Monitor, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/overview

You can use Azure Monitor to collect all the data from various sources, as shown below. You can then perform interactive queries on the stored logs.

Features of Microsoft Azure Monitor Services

Option A is incorrect since this service is a big data streaming platform and event ingestion service.
Option B is incorrect since this is a fully managed platform as a service (PaaS) that provides enterprise-grade data models in the cloud.
Option C is incorrect since this is used as a recommendation engine.

Domain : Describe general security and network security features

Q13 : A company is planning to deploy a web server and database server, as shown in the architecture diagram below. You have to ensure that traffic restrictions are in place so that the database server can only communicate with the web server.

Microsoft Azure InfrastructureWhich of the following would you recommend for implementing these restrictions?

A. Network Security Groups (NSGs)
B. Azure Service Bus
C. A Local Network Gateway
D. A Virtual Private Gateway

Answer : A

Explanation :

It would help if you used network security groups to allow or deny traffic within subnets.

Below is what the Microsoft documentation mentions in terms of filtering network traffic.

Filtering Network traffic in Microsoft Azure

Option B is incorrect since this is used as a messaging system.
Option C is incorrect since this is used to represent a VPN device in a Site-to-Site VPN connection.
Option D is incorrect since this is normally used to connect networks via the Internet.

Remember, Network Security Group (NSG) and Application Security Group (ASG) are two different things. Please visit the below URL to know about ASG- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/application-security-groups
For more information on network planning and design, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-network-vnet-plan-design-arm

Domain : Describe identity, governance, privacy, and compliance features

Q14 : A company wants to set up resources in Azure. They want a way to manage identities in Azure. Which of the following is used as an Identity Management solution in Azure?

A. Azure AD
B. Azure Advisor
C. Azure Security Center
D. Azure Monitor

Answer : A

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

Azure Active Directory

Option B is incorrect since this is used to provide recommendations.
Option C is incorrect since this is used to protect resources in Azure.
Option D is incorrect since this is used to monitor resources in Azure.

For more information on Azure AD, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/fundamentals/active-directory-whatis

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q15 : A company is currently planning to deploy resources to Azure. They want to have the ability to manage user access to resources across multiple subscriptions. Which of the following can help you achieve this requirement?

A. Resource Groups
B. Management Groups
C. Azure Policies
D. Azure App Service

Answer : B

Explanation :

The correct answer is B, Management Groups. From the Microsoft Documentation, Azure Management Groups are containers for managing access across multiple Azure subscriptions.

Microsoft Azure Management ResourcesOption A is invalid because this is good for grouping your resources together.
Option C is incorrect because Azure Policies are valid only within one subscription.
Option D is invalid because this is used to host your web applications.

For more information on Management Groups, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/governance/management-groups/
For more information on Azure policies, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/governance/policy/overview

Domain : Describe general security and network security features

Q16 : A company has a Virtual Machine created in their subscription. An application is installed on the Virtual Machine. You need to ensure that traffic can flow into the Virtual Machine on port 8080. Which of the following must you modify to make this work?

A. Network Interface Card
B. Network Security Group
C. Route Tables
D. Route Filters

Answer : B

Explanation :

You have to modify the Network Security Group. You have to add an Inbound Security Rule. An example is shown below.

Microsoft Azure Network Security Group

So first add the Inbound Security rule.

Add the destination port range as 8080.

Ensure that the Action is Allow.

Since the right implementation is via Network Security Groups, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on network security groups, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/security-overview

Domain : Describe cloud concepts

Q17 : A company is planning to move some of its on-premises resources to Azure. They have to provide a business justification for moving to Azure. They have to classify expenses as part of the business justification. Which category would the following expenses come under?
“Software Leasing”

A. Primary Expenditure
B. Capital Expenditure
C. Secondary Expenditure
D. Operating Expenditure

Answer : D

Explanation :

This expense comes under the operational expense category.

The Microsoft documentation gives examples of operating expenses.

OpEx in Cloud Computing

For more information on financial models, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/principles-cloud-computing/3c-capex-vs-opex

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services

Q26. What are the additional dependent resources that an Azure virtual machine must have? (Select TWO)

Note : Select two 

  1. Public IP
  2. Azure Virtual Network 
  3. Data Disk
  4. NIC Card 

Correct Answer: B and D 

Explanation : Just like a physical computer, Azure VM needs a network, NIC Card, OS Disks, and resource group to function. 

Option A is incorrect : A Public IP is needed ONLY when you want your VM to be accessible via the internet. Hence it is an optional resource.

Option B is correct : A VNET (Virtual Network) helps azure VM to securely communicate to other resources using private IP addresses. 

Option C is incorrect : An OS Disk is required in every VM. A Data Disk is optional in Azure VM. It is used to increase the storage capacity of the VM. Hence, It’s not mandatory to use a data disk. 

Option D is correct The Network Interface card (NIC) helps the VM connect to the VNET. It is just like a SIM Card that helps your mobile devices connect to your network service provider. 

Reference: Overview of Windows VMs in Azure – Azure Virtual Machines | Microsoft Docs

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services

Main Topic : Describe the core architectural components of Azure

Q18. Which of the following Storage account redundancy options keeps the copies of your data in three availability zones in the primary region and in a single datacenter in the secondary region for high availability?

  1. GRS (Geo-redundant storage)
  2. ZRS (Zone-redundant storage)
  3. LRS(Locally-redundant storage)
  4. GZRS (Geo-Zone redundant storage)

Correct Option : D

Explanation: Redundancy means the ability to protect your stored data by copying it at multiple locations in case of an outage/ disaster in azure datacenters/ regions.

If the data resides within one single boundary then it’s not fault-tolerant. 

The data in your Azure storage account is always replicated in many places to ensure durability and high availability.

GRS (Geo-redundant storage) is a highly available storage option as data is stored in two different azure regions. Hence protecting from regional outages.

ZRS stores the data in 3 different azure data centers (also known as availability zones), hence protecting against data center level failures

LRS (Locally Redundant. storage): stores the data within the same datacenter but at 3 different physical components. GZRS (Geo-zone-redundant storage): The data is replicated in Three availability zones in the primary region and in a single datacenter in the secondary region

GZRS (Geo-zone-redundant storage): The data is replicated in Three availability zones in the primary region and in a single datacenter in the secondary region

AZ-900 exam questions

Reference: Data redundancy – Azure Storage | Microsoft Docs

Domain:  Describe Azure architecture and services

Main Topic : Describe Azure storage services

Q19. A management group tree can support up to _____ levels of depth.

  1. 4
  2. 5
  3. 6
  4. 7

Correct Answer : C

Explanation : 

Options A, B and D are incorrect

Option C is correct because there is six levels of depth. 

A management group helps you to manage different subscriptions. It helps you to apply governance policies across subscriptions.

A management group tree can support up to six levels of depth. This limit doesn’t include the Root level or the subscription level.

Reference : Organise your resources with management groups – Azure Governance – Azure governance | Microsoft Docs

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services

Main Topic : Describe Azure storage services

Q20. Is the Cool Access tier a good option for long-term backup ?

  1. Yes
  2. No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: 

Long-term backup means the old data that is not frequently accessed. Suppose, a bank needs to keep 5-year-old transaction records of its customers. This data is not frequently used, but the bank needs to store it.

So, long-term data is rarely accessed. This rarely accessed data generally do not have immediate needs hence it has flexible latency requirements, which makes it a good fit for the archive access tier. 

Archive access tier has flexible latency requirements, on the order of hours. Data in the Archive tier should be stored for a minimum of 180 days.

The Cool Access Tier has a time period of 30 days. (Data in the Cool tier should be stored for a minimum of 30 days

Hot access tier contains frequently accessed data. 

Reference : Describe Azure storage services – Learn | Microsoft Docs

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services

Main Topic : Describe Azure storage services

Q21. Does the archive access tier set at the storage account level?

  1. Yes
  2. No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:  

The archive Access tier is the cheapest of all three access tiers.  It is appropriate for data that is rarely accessed and stored for at least 180 days. for example, long-term backups.

Hot : Optimal For frequently accessed data.

Cool: Optimal for less frequent data access. Data in the Cool tier should be stored for a minimum of 30 days.

Option B is correct because the Archive Access tier needs to be set at the blob level.

For blobs stored in the “Archive” access tier, you pay a lot less for storage price (compared to storage prices for the hot tier) but you pay significantly higher transaction price (again compared to transaction prices for the hot tier) when these blobs are accessed thus making this tier optimal for rarely accessed blobs. 

Reference : Set a blob’s access tier – Azure Storage | Microsoft Docs

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services 

Q22: A company is planning to deploy a set of Azure virtual machines. They want to understand the cost estimate for deploying the virtual machines to Azure. Which of the following are factors that affect the compute cost of the virtual machines? Choose 2 answers from the options given below. 

A. The size ( instance specification ) of the virtual machine 

B. The region the virtual machine is located in 

C. The data center the virtual machine is located in 

D. The resource group the virtual machine is located in 

Correct Answers: A and B 

Explanation: 

If you look at the pricing calculator for an Azure Virtual machine, you see the different parameters that make up the cost of the virtual machine. 

There as aspects such as the region, the operating system, the type, the tier and instance size. 

Option C is incorrect since the region is more important than the data center. 

Option D is incorrect since the resource group itself has no impact on the cost. 

For more information on the pricing calculator, please visit the below URL- 

Reference:https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/calculator/ 

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services 

Question 23: A company has a set of virtual machines defined in Azure. They want to explore options on how costs can be cut down for the running cost of the virtual machines. Which of the following is an option that can be considered for cutting down the costs without impacting the services running on the virtual machine? 

A. Deallocate the public IP address from the virtual machine. 

B. Look at buying Reserved Instances. 

C.Stop the virtual machines. 

D. Change the resource group of the virtual machine. 

Correct Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The company can consider buying Reserved Instances to get discounts on the virtual machines’ running costs. 

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following. 

Options A and C are incorrect since these options could impact the services running on the virtual machine. 

Option D is incorrect since the resource group itself has no impact on the cost. 

For more information on Azure Reserved Instances, please visit the below URL- 

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepay-reserved-vm-instances 

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services 

Question 24: A company is looking to expand its current on-premises Infrastructure by setting up Azure Virtual Machines and Storage Accounts. Which of the following types of expenses decreases when a company thinks of using services as the Virtual Machine and Storage Account? 

A. Operating Expense 

B. Capital Expense 

C. Petty Expenses 

D. Secondary Expenses 

Correct Answer: B 

Explanation: 

By using Azure resources such as Virtual Machine and Storage account, you can completely dismiss the need to buy any sort of physical infrastructure. This helps you totally not have any capital expense when moving to the cloud. 

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following. 

Since this is clearly mentioned in the Microsoft documentation, all other options are incorrect. 

For more information on financial outcomes when moving to Azure, please visit the below URL- 

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/cloud-adoption/business-strategy/business-outcomes/fiscal-outcomes 

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services 

Question 25: A company is planning to deploy an application onto Azure. They have set up an Azure subscription and an Azure tenant. They want to implement disaster recovery for the application. Which of the following aspect of Azure could be used for disaster recovery purposes? 

A. Azure Data centers 

B. Azure Regions 

C. Azure resource groups 

D. Azure subscriptions 

Correct Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can deploy your resources across multiple regions. In the event of a disaster and one region goes down, you will still have the other region available. 

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following. 

Option A is incorrect since this is pertinent to just a region and can’t be used for disaster recovery purposes. 

Option C is incorrect since this is used to logically group resources. 

Option D is incorrect since this is used for billing purposes. 

For an example on a high availability scenario, please refer to the below URL- 

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/sap-high-availability-architecture-scenarios 

Domain: Describe Azure architecture and services 

Question 26: A company wants to deploy a web application and a database backend to Azure. They need to decide on the services that can be used to host the different parts of the application. Which of the following can be used to host the web application? 

A. Azure Functions 

B. Azure Logic Apps 

C. Azure App Service 

D. Azure Load Balancer 

Correct Answer: C 

Explanation: 

When deciding on the support for which service to use for web applications, consider using the Azure App Service. 

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.  

Option A is incorrect since this is used for hosting small pieces of code. 

Option B is incorrect since this is used for hosting workflows. 

Option D is incorrect since this is used for distributing traffic to backend virtual machines. 

For more information on the Azure App service, please refer to the below URL- 

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service/overview 

Outdated AZ:900 Exam Questions:

Domain : Describe Azure cost management and Service Level Agreements

Q1 : A company wants to try out some services which Azure is offering in Public Preview. Do the services in Public Preview in Azure come with an SLA?

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Explanation :

This is mentioned in the Microsoft documentation.

Public Preview excluded from SLA in Microsoft Azure

For more information on Azure services preview terms, please visit the below URL- https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/preview-supplemental-terms/

 

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q2 : Your company needs to deploy and manage several Azure Web apps using the Azure App service resource. Which of the following URL would you use to manage the Azure Web Apps?

A. https://portal.microsoft.com
B. https://portal.azure.com
C. https://portal.azurewebsites.net
D. https://portal.azurewebsites.com

Answer : B

Explanation :

If you need to create and manage Azure Web apps, then you can do that from the Azure portal as shown below.

Azure Web Apps creation through Azure Portal

The URL for the Azure portal is https://portal.azure.com

For more information on the Azure portal, please visit the below URL- https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/features/azure-portal/

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q4 : A company is planning to set up a solution in Azure. The solution would have the following key requirement.
A simplified tool to build intelligent Artificial Intelligence applications
Which of the following would be best suited for this requirement?

A. Azure Advisor
B. Azure Cognitive Services
C. Azure Application Insights
D. Azure Devops

Answer : B

Explanation :

As shown in the Microsoft documentation below, the Azure Cognitive services has an entire list of features that can be used to build Artificial Intelligent based applications.

Microsoft Azure Cognitive Services for AI based apps

Since this is a clear feature of the tool, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on Azure Cognitive services, please visit the below URL- https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/cognitive-services/

 

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q5 : A company needs to implement a solution in Azure. Below are the key requirements for this solution.
No need for schema or Index management
Ensure low latency access to data from around the world.
Which of the following data solution would you consider for this requirement?

A. Azure SQL Database
B. Azure CosmosDB
C. Azure SQL Datawarehouse
D. SQL Server Stretch database

Answer : B

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following when it comes to the features of CosmosDB.

Low latency feature in Microsoft Azure CosmosDB

No schema or index management through Microsoft CosmosDB

Option A is incorrect since this is used to store normal table-like data.
Option C is incorrect since this is used for building data warehouses.
Option D is incorrect since this is used to stretch warm dynamically and cold transactional data from Microsoft SQL Server 2016 to Microsoft Azure.

For more information on Azure CosmosDB, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/introduction

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q10 : A company is planning to use Azure Synapse Analytics for hosting their sales historical data. Which of the following is a feature of the Azure Synapse SQL architecture?

A. High Availability
B. Scalability
C. Disaster Recovery
D. Visualization

Answer : B

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following on the scalability of the computing architecture of the Azure SQL Datawarehouse architecture.

Scalability of the Azure computing architecture

Options A and C are incorrect because this is something that you have to ensure with the capabilities available in Azure.
Option D is incorrect since you need to use other tools for handling the visualization of data in a SQL Datawarehouse.

For more information on the architecture for SQL Datawarehouse, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/massively-parallel-processing-mpp-architecture
Refer the below link for “Azure Synapse Analytics”. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-overview-what-is

About Azure Synapse Analytics

 

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q12 : A company is planning to set up a solution in Azure. They have the following key requirement.
Give the ability to process data from millions of sensors.
Which of the below Azure services can be used for this purpose?

A. Azure Machine Learning
B. Azure IoT Hub
C. Azure AI Bot
D. Azure Functions

Answer : B

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

Azure IoT Hub features

Since this is a clear feature of the tool, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on Azure IoT Hub, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/about-iot-hub

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q16 : A company wants to deploy an Artificial Intelligence solution in Azure. The development team wants to have a tool in place that can be used to build, test, and deploy predictive analytics solutions. Which of the following should they use for this purpose?

A. Azure Logic Apps
B. Azure Machine Learning Studio
C. Azure Batch
D. Azure App service

Answer : B

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following on Azure Machine Learning Studio.

Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio

Option A is incorrect since this is used to define workflows in Azure.
Option C is incorrect since this is used for batch processing applications.
Option D is incorrect since this is used to host Apps in Azure such as Web-based applications.

For more information on Azure Machine Learning Studio, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/machine-learning/studio/what-is-ml-studio

 

Domain : Describe core solutions and management tools on Azure

Q17 : A company is planning to set up a solution in Azure. The solution would have the following key requirement.
Gives the ability to host a big data analysis service for machine learning.
Which of the following would be best suited for this requirement?

A. Azure Databricks
B. Azure Logic Apps
C. Azure App Service
D. Azure Application Insights

Answer – A

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

About Microsoft Azure Databricks

Since this is a clear feature of the tool, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on Azure Databricks, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-databricks/what-is-azure-databricks

 

Domain : Describe identity, governance, privacy, and compliance features

Q18 : You are working on understanding all the key terms regarding international standards, data privacy and data protection policies.
Which of the following options is related to the statement given below?
“An organization that defines standards used by the United States government.”

A. Azure Government
B. GDPR
C. ISO
D. NIST

Answer : D

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation gives an overview of the NIST CSF overview.

National Institute of Standards and Technology - Cybersecurity Framework

For more information on the NIST adoption in Azure, please visit the below URL- https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/compliance/NIST_CSF

 

Domain : Describe identity, governance, privacy, and compliance features

Q19 : You are working on understanding all the key terms regarding international standards, data privacy and data protection policies.
Which of the following options is related to the statement given below?
“A European policy that regulates data privacy and data protection.”

A. Azure Government
B. GDPR
C. ISO
D. NIST

Answer : B

Explanation :

Below is the definition as per Wikipedia.

About General Data Protection Regulation

Since this is clearly mentioned, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on GPDR, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/compliance/regulatory/gdpr

 

Domain : Describe identity, governance, privacy, and compliance features

Q20 : You are working on understanding all the key terms regarding international standards, data privacy and data protection policies.
Which of the following options is related to the statement given below?
“A dedicated public cloud for federal and state agencies in the United States.”

A. Azure Government
B. GDPR
C. ISO
D. NIST

Answer : A

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

Microsoft Azure Government Services

Since this is clearly mentioned in the Microsoft documentation, all other options are invalid.

For more information on Azure government, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-government/documentation-government-welcome

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q22 : A company is planning to set up a solution in Azure. The solution would have the following key requirement.
Provide a cloud service that helps to transform data and provide valuable insights on the data itself.
Which of the following would be best suited for this requirement?

A. Azure Data Lake Analytics
B. Azure Virtual Machine Scale Sets
C. Azure Virtual Network
D. Azure App Service

Answer : A

Explanation :

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

About Microsoft Azure Data Lake Analytics

Since this is a clear feature of the tool, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on Azure Data Lake Analytics, please visit the below URL- https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-lake-analytics/data-lake-analytics-overview

Domain : Describe core Azure services

Q24 : A company is planning to set up a solution on the Azure platform. The solution has the following main key requirement.
Provide a managed service that could be used to manage and scale container-based applications.
Which of the following would be best suited for this requirement?

A. Azure Event Grid
B. Azure DevOps
C. Azure Kubernetes
D. Azure DevTest Labs

Answer : C

Explanation :

The Azure Kubernetes service can achieve this.

The Microsoft documentation mentions the following.

Microsoft Azure Kubernetes service

Since this is clearly mentioned in the documentation, all other options are incorrect.

For more information on the Azure Kubernetes service, please visit the below URL- https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/kubernetes-service/

 

FAQs

Is Microsoft AZ 900 difficult?

No, the AZ-900 is one of the easier IT certifications but it covers dense concepts and thus makes it challenging for others. If anyone wants to clear the Microsoft AZ-900 exam, then make sure you have learned all the domains without fail.

The difficulty level of the AZ-900 exam depends on previous experience with Azure and knowledge of cloud computing concepts. If you are new to Azure, then you have limited experience with cloud computing, and you may find the exam more challenging.

Is Azure 900 certification worth it?
Whether you want to kick-start your career in cloud computing or want to change over your career, then taking Azure Fundamentals AZ-900 certification will help you to build a stronger foundation in cloud computing. It is a stepping stone to build up for other Azure certifications. And it adds value to your CV.
How many attempts allowed for AZ-900 exam?

You can take up AZ-900 exam maximum of 5 attempts in a year.

Can I pass AZ-900 without studying?
If you want to pass the AZ-900 certification exam, then you must study well. To pass the test on the first attempt, you must stick to the proper preparation methods.

 

What is the Azure architecture?

Microsoft Azure architecture runs on a massive collection of servers and networking hardware, which, in turn, hosts a complex collection of applications that control the operation and configuration of the software and virtualized hardware on these servers. What is the cost of the AZ-900 exam?

The AZ-900 exam cost is $99USD. 

What is the salary of Azure 900 certified?

According to Ziprecruiter.com, The AZ-900 certified candidate can be able to get an annual salary of $166,000 per year.

Summary

Hope you have enjoyed learning all these AZ-900 exam questions and answers. Also, It is recommended not to try any AZ-900 dumps available online. Those questions are very outdated and also by anytime, Microsoft may ban you permanently and revoke the certification. Hence more time to learn the exam objectives and try out the practice exam on AZ-900.

These practice tests may look similar to the actual exams and help identify your skill gaps better. Once you are confident enough and able to score more than 80-85% in AZ-900 mock tests, then you can pass the real exam on the first attempt.

Whizlabs have resources to practice for the AZ-900 exam as practice test, video courses hands-on labs & Azure Cloud Sandbox where you can get real-time experiences.

For further queries and doubts related to AZ-900 exam preparation, kindly comment to us!!

About Sweta Singhal

Sweta is a Technical Author at Whizlabs. She has been a Systems Engineer, a GATE qualified professional, and has worked with multiple organisations including Infosys, Accenture and Google. She stays updated with the new technologies, polishing and tuning her skills and knowledge, providing technical insights to the novice learners. Her writing is clear and precise that explains on-demand technologies with brevity.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Scroll to Top